Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: GUC - Faculty of Information Engineering & Technology

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: \\gucws\EEE\res\images\eee_i_bl.png

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Home

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: News

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Research

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Members

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Courses

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Itnerships

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: IEEE Section

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: \\gucws\EEE\res\images\eee_i_br.png

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: \\gucws\EEE\res\images\eee_i_l.png

 

Courses

 

 

 

Undergraduate

 

2nd Semester

 

 

 

ELCT201: Digital Logic Design

 

3rd Semester

 

 

 

ELCT301: Electric Circuits I

 

4st Semester

 

 

 

ELCT401: Electric Circuits II
COMM401: Signal & System Theory
COMM402: Electromagnetics

 

5th Semester

 

 

 

COMM501: System and Control
NETW501: Communication Networks

 

 

Communications

 

 

 

COMM502: Communication Theory
ELCT508: Communication Microelectronics
NETW502: Communication Engineering

 

 

Electronics

 

 

 

NETW502: Communication Engineering
ELCT503: Semiconductors
ELCT601: Optical Materials and Devices

 

 

Networks

 

 

 

COMM502: Communication Theory
NETW503: Internet
NETW504: Random Signal and Noise

 

Mechatronics

 

 

ELCT501: Digital System Design

 

6th Semester

 

 

Communications

 

 

 

COMM601: Modulation I
COMM602: Digital Signal Processing
COMM603: Radio Frequency Engineering
COMM604: Channel Coding
NETW601: Transmission & Switching
COMM606: Communication Lab

 

 

Electronics

 

 

 

ELCT601: Optical Materials and Devices
ELCT602: Solid State Electronics
ELCT603: Optoelectronics
COMM603: Radio Frequency Engineering
ELCT604: Electronic Circuits
ELCT605: Microelectronics Lab

 

 

Networks

 

 

 

CSEN601: Computer System Architecture
NETW601: Transmission & Switching
NETW602: Network Lab
COMM604: Channel Coding
NETW703: Network Protocols
NETW707: Modeling and Simulation

 

Mechatronics & EMS

 

 

ELCT608 Electrical Engineering (EMS)
ELCT609 Elecronic Circuits (Mechatronics)

 

7th Semester

 

 

Communications

 

 

 

COMM701: Wave Distributions
NETW701: Wireless Communications
COMM702: Modulation II
NETW702: Optical Fiber Communication System
COMM703: Communication Lab
COMM704: Communication Systems

 

 

Electronics

 

 

 

ELCT701: Integrated Circuits Design
ELCT703: Microelectronics
ELCT704: Power Electronics
ELCT705: Semiconductor Technology
ELCT706: Microelectronics Lab
ELCT707: Microcomputer Applications

 

 

Networks

 

 

 

ELCT508: Communication Microelectronics
INT504: Introduction to Networks
CSEN701: Analysis and Design of Algorithms
NETW704: Signaling and Network Control
NETW705: Mobile Communication Networks
NETW708: Network Lab
NETW709: Performance Modeling

 

 

Mechatronics & Management

 

 

 

ELCT708: Electric Machines (Mechatronics)
ELCT708: Electronics for Biotechnology
ELCT TBM: Technology Based Management (Management)

 

8th Semester

 

 

 

BSc project

waves

 

Graduate

 

9th Semester

 

 

Communications

 

 

 

Core:
NETW505: Random Signals and Noise
COMM901: Source Coding and Compression
ELCT901: Photonics
COMM903: Microwave Technology
COMM905: Advanced Communication Lab

 

 

 

Elective:
NETW902: Internet Technology
NETW904: Linear and Nonlinear Optimization
COMM906: Digital Broadcasting Systems
COMM907: Spread Spectrum Communications

 

 

Electronics

 

 

 

Core:
ELCT901: Photonics
ELCT902: Programmable Logic Circuits
ELCT903: Sensor Technology
ELCT904: Very Large Scale Integration
ELCT905: Advanced Microelectronics Lab

 

 

 

Elective:
COMM903: Microwave Technology
ELCT906: Laser Physics
ELCT908: Distributed Power Systems
ELCT909: Digital Signal Processor

ELCT 912: Advanced Embedded Systems

 

 

Networks

 

 

 

Core:
NETW901: Local Area Networks
NETW902: Internet Technology
NETW903: Network and Services
NETW904: Linear and Non-Linear Optimization
NETW905: Advanced Networks Lab

 

 

 

Elective:
ELCT903: Sensor Technology
ELCT910: IC for Wireless Systems
NETW906: Protocol Engineering
COMM906: Digital Broadcasting Systems

 

10th Semester

 

 

Communications

 

 

 

Core:
COMM1001: Modulation & Coding
COMM1002: Adaptive Antennas
COMM1003: Information Theory
COMM1005: Advanced Communication Lab

 

 

 

Elective:
NETW1006: Integrated Broadband Networks
NETW1008: Sensor Networks
COMM1007: Radar Technology
COMM1009 Ultra Wide Band Antennas

COMM1013: Optimum Communication Transceivers

 

 

Electronics

 

 

 

Core:
ELCT1001: Optoelectronic Devices & Circuits
ELCT1002: System-on-a-Chip
ELCT1003: High Speed Electronic Circuits
ELCT1005: Advanced Microelectronics Lab

 

 

 

Elective:
ELCT1006: Photovoltaics
ELCT1007: Electronic Imaging
COMM1007: Radar Technology

ELCT 1008 : Renewable Energy Systems

 

 

Networks

 

 

 

Core:
NETW1001: Network Management
NETW1002: Systems & Network Security
NETW1003: Network Planning
NETW1005: Advanced Network Lab

 

 

 

Elective:
COMM1001: Modulation & Coding
ELCT1002: System-on-a-Chip
NETW1006: Integrated Broadband Networks
NETW1008: Sensor Networks
NETW1009: Cloud computing (ISM) 

NETW1010: Internet Of Things

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: \\gucws\EEE\res\images\eee_i_r.png

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: \\gucws\EEE\res\images\eee_i_b.png

 

 

© 2009 GUC